November 2022 Newsletter

Young AWRC Crew Win Tonks Trophy

Our Women’s Intermediate Coxed Quad won the Whanganui 2022 Tonks Small Boat 6km race on 9 October from 21 other entries, with a prognostic score of 86.79%!


A very close second placing was achieved by our Mixed Coxless Quad of Tom Monaghan, Axel Dickinson, Reeve Watson and Messina Su’a with a score of 86.47% and evergreen Trevor Rush took out 3rd placing.

The winning crew of Sam Rooke, Robyn van Dijk, Hazel Engert-Rogers, and Bea Douglas with cox Lillie Taylor proudly holding the Trophy.


 

Peter “Oscar” Smith New Patron of Whanganui Rowing Association.

Club Life Member and legend, Pete Smith, was accorded the honour of being appointed Patron of our Whanganui Rowing Association at the recent AGM of the Association.

Pete has been associated with the local rowing scene (and the Porirua Rowing Club) since 1949 as a rower, coach, and administrator. The honour is very fitting for someone so devoted to our sport!


The AGM also acknowledged the services of Whanganui Rowing stalwarts with the awarding of Life Memberships to Gus Scott (former AWRC and now Collegiate), Don Gordon (Union BC), Bob Evans (Union BC) and Grace Thrush (Clifton – who has been travelling to Whanganui since the 1970’s to attend Association Meetings!).

The group are pictured above after being acknowledged by WhRA President Philippa Baker-Hogan.

 

Recent Photo Donation

The estate of the late “Rocky McInnes recently passed some photographs onto our Club.

Rocky passed away last year and was a popular member of the Aramoho Boating Club in the late 1950’s early 1960’s.


While he resided in Australia in later years, he was always a loyal supporter of his old club.




The ABC Youth Eight which won this event at the 1959 Championships at Lake Waihola, which featured Rocky in the 2 seat.

 

New Vice President Elected By Committee

Your Club Committee unanimously elected Madison (Maddie) Powers to the vacant Vice President position, at our October Committee Meeting.


Maddie is in her second term on our Committee and is a diligent contributor to our Club, (including producing these Monthly Newsletters!)


 

10 Crews Compete for Mitchell Shield

The Club conducted our Opening Day on Saturday 29 October, which enabled our Novices to have a couple of races in coxed quads, which had 5 Novice Coxswains aboard.


After heats and repechages, the winners were Axel Dickinson, Lauren Davies, Olivia Wikotu, and Karis Librado with cox Tegan Dunn.


2nd place went to Gabe Reynolds, George Hughes, Ava McDonough, Lacy Gilmore with Elise McDouall (Cox).


3rd was Robyn van Dijk, Jake Newton, Nicky Maxim, Addison Jenkins with Morgan Wood (Cox)


The morning concluded with a sumptuous BBQ. Thanks to all those who assisted on the day.


Director of Rowing Axel looking very pleased after being hauled over the course by Karis, Lauren, Olivia with Tegan holding the Shield, which has been competed for since 1898!


Here are some more photos of the day too thanks to Lisa Murphy!




 

RIP Selwyn Nalder

Selwyn was a local Aramoho boy who coxed with distinction in the 1960’s, including winning a Junior Eight and gaining second place in the Senior Eights.


Richard Brock recalls when Selwyn was 3rd Engineer on the Cook Strait Ferries. Along with other local identities Alfy Clear, Tony Foster and Mike Taylor.

 

Coming Up

Saturday 19 November – Bridge to Bridge Race (Whanganui River)

Wednesday 23 November – 100 Club Draw

Saturday 26 November – Johns Trophy (Waitara)

Saturday 3 December – Jury Club

 

Quote of the Month

“Push Harder Today For A Better Tomorrow!” - Unknown